stayinfiji.com->Probability-and-statistics-> SOLUTION: you re welcome help, no text book, virtual class. Many thanks in advance, friend rock!!!1. What is the variable provided to suspect the worth of another called? A) independent B) dependency var visible_logon_form_ = false;Log in or register.Username: Password: register in one basic step!.Reset her password if you forgot it."; return false; } "> log On


You are watching: What is the variable used to predict the value of another called?

Click below to check out ALL troubles on Probability-and-statisticsQuestion 137844: please help, no message book, virtual class. Many thanks in advance, girlfriend rock!!!1. What is the variable offered to suspect the value of an additional called? A) live independence B) dependent C) Correlation D) decision 2. Based on the regression equation, we deserve to A) guess the value of the dependency variable provided a value of the elevation variable. B) predict the worth of the live independence variable given a value of the dependence variable. C) measure the association between two variables. 3. What is the range of worths for a coefficient of correlation? A) 0 come +1.0 B) �3 to +3 inclusive C) �1.0 come +1.0 inclusive D) Unlimited variety 4. What is the general form of the regression equation? A) Y" = ab B) Y" = a + bX C) Y" = a � bX D) Y" = abX 5. Which value of r shows a stronger correlation than 0.40? A) �0.30 B) �0.50 C) +0.38 D) 0 6. Expect the the very least squares regression equation is Y" = 1202 + 1133X. As soon as X = 3, what does Y" equal? A) 5,734 B) 8,000 C) 4,601 D) 4,050 7. In the least squares equation, Y" = 10 + 20X , the value of 20 indicates A) the Y intercept. B) for each unit boost in X, Y rises by 20. C) for each unit boost in Y, X boosts by 20. 8. In the equation Y" = a + bX, what is Y"? A) slope of the line B) Y intercept C) Predicted value of Y, offered a specific X value D) worth of Y when X=0 9. Based upon the regression equation, we deserve to A) guess the value of the dependence variable provided a value of the live independence variable. B) suspect the value of the independent variable offered a value of the dependence variable. C) measure the association between two variables. 10. If the regression equation is Y" = 2 � 0.4X, what is the worth of Y" once X = �3? A) 0.8 B) 3.2 C) �10.0 D) 14.0 11. In the regression equation, y� = a + bx what does the letter "b" represent? A) Y intercept B) slope of the heat C) any type of value the the independent variable the is selected D) worth of Y when X=0 12. A sales manager for an advertising firm believes there is a relationship between the variety of contacts and the amount of the sales. What is the dependent variable? A) Salesperson B) number of contacts C) quantity of sales D) all the above price by stanbon(75887)
*
(Show Source): You deserve to put this equipment on her website! 1. What is the variable used to predict the worth of an additional called? A) elevation B) dependent C) Correlation D) determination Ans: Independent-------------------------------------------2. Based on the regression equation, we have the right to A) suspect the worth of the dependence variable given a worth of the independent variable. B) predict the value of the independent variable provided a value of the dependency variable. C) measure up the association between two variables. Ans: A---------------------------------------------3. What is the selection of worths for a coefficient of correlation? A) 0 to +1.0 B) �3 come +3 inclusive C) �1.0 come +1.0 inclusive D) Unlimited range Ans: C-------------------------4. What is the general type of the regression equation? A) Y" = abdominal B) Y" = a + bX C) Y" = a � bX D) Y" = abX Ans: B-----------------5. Which worth of r suggests a stronger correlation than 0.40? A) �0.30 B) �0.50 C) +0.38 D) 0 Ans B----------------------------------6. Mean the the very least squares regression equation is Y" = 1202 + 1133X.When X = 3, what does Y" equal? A) 5,734 B) 8,000 C) 4,601 D) 4,050 Ans : C----------------7. In the least squares equation, Y" = 10 + 20X , the worth of 20 indicates A) the Y intercept. B) because that each unit rise in X, Y rises by 20. C) because that each unit rise in Y, X rises by 20. Ans B------------8. In the equation Y" = a + bX, what is Y"? A) slope of the line B) Y intercept C) Predicted value of Y, provided a particular X value D) value of Y as soon as X=0 Ans C---------------------------------------------9. Based on the regression equation, we have the right to A) suspect the worth of the dependency variable offered a value of the independent variable. B) guess the worth of the live independence variable offered a value of the dependency variable. C) measure the association between two variables. Ans: A----------------------10. If the regression equation is Y" = 2 � 0.4X, what is the value of Y" as soon as X = �3? A) 0.8 B) 3.2 C) �10.0 D) 14.0 Ans: C--------------11. In the regression equation, y� = a + bx what does the letter "b" represent? A) Y intercept B) steep of the line C) any kind of value that the live independence variable that is selected D) value of Y as soon as X=0 Ans: B---------------12. A sales manager for an advertising agency believes over there is a relationship between the variety of contacts and also the amount of the sales.

See more: "Why Can'T I Cant Hold All These Limes Meme Generator, Limes Guy / Why Cant I Hold All These Limes

What is the dependence variable? A) Salesperson B) number of contacts C) quantity of sales D) every the over Ans: C---------------cheers,Stan H.
*