Additional Info

Previously activate by: Eastern federal Corporation, Regal entertain Group, Regency Theatres

Previous Names: Regency stadion 11

Nearby Theaters


*

Nothing special to watch at, despite its façade attempts a little bit of neon/Art Deco influence. Originally an Eastern federal theatre which opened on march 26, 1982. It became a Regency Cinemas theatre, it to be bought through Regal Cinemas in 2005, and thank goodness: under Regency, the mismanagement and generally poor performance made it an often-miserable movie-going experience. Projectors broke down frequently, quite often during a presentation; speakers in most auditoriums to be worn-out; movie sound/sync troubles were not unknown.

You are watching: Regal cinemas regency stadium 11 panama city fl

Under Regency, it to be remodeled (making a closure necessary) and most of these troubles were clearly addressed. The said, it appears to it is in struggling, if one have the right to judge by the variety of cars in the lot. Hurricane Michael struck in October 2018 and the Regal Regency stadium 11 to be closed in 2019 and also was demolished in October 2019.


added by john Abramson
obtain Movie tickets & Showtimes

current comments (view every 6 comments)


*

Scott Neff on July 30, 2013 in ~ 12:57 afternoon

Looks favor this was developed by Eastern commonwealth Theatres. Unless there was a local chain in FL dubbed Regency, ns assume Regency was just the name of the theatre?


*

EFCMike on November 25, 2018 in ~ 8:29 pm

Scott Neff, her observation around the Regency gift an Eastern commonwealth Theatre is fairly right. It opened up as a 6 display screen house. Their selection of film managing equipment to be the root of their presentation problems. Lock had comparable issues in Tallahassee in ~ the Varcity, and Miracle and also in Jacksonville at the Cedar Hills, imperial Palm and their 2 Drive-In operations, the Midway and Fox. Your 1970’s vintage Theatres, used Cinemeccanica tools which were uncovered to be much more reliable, 보다 their custom built film handling systems that went into their twinning to work and brand-new builds after ~ the late 1970’s.


*

rivest266 top top December 15, 2019 in ~ 1:22 afternoon

This cinema is close up door in 2019 as result of Hurricane Michael. Article: https://www.newsherald.com/news/20190525/regency-company-regal-theater-in-panama-city-will-be-rebuilt


*

CinemaHolic on might 8, 2020 in ~ 7:13 afternoon

The theater was demolished in October 2019, the 2018 movie posters were outside the totality time. Add “demolished”. Please


rivest266 on April 4, 2021 at 4:51 afternoon

The Eastern commonwealth Regency 6 opened up on in march 26th, 1982. Cool opening advertisement posted.

See more: Any Ideas On How To Install Harmonic Balancer Without Tool S


Rowtyd on June 30, 2021 at 5:07 am

Enjoyed going to this climate nice theatre to view Indiana Jones and the temple of Doom, The Karate Kid, and Ghostbusters during the summer the 1984. Hate to check out losing one more theatre, specifically in a city that demands them so badly.


You need to login prior to making a comment.

New Comment


add something come the conversation No an individual attacks continue to be on-topic
*
want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater? just login to her account and subscribe to this theater.
Cinema Treasures, llc © 2000 - 2021. Cinema treasures is a registered trademark of Cinema Treasures, LLC. Privacy Policy. Regards to Use.